Nancy McTague-Stock
English | Italian | German | French

Nancy McTague-Stock


Education
M.F.A. in Visual Arts,  The Art Institute of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts

The Slade School of Art, The University of London, London, England                                    (Fellowship for post grad coursework)

Cornell University (post graduate coursework)
 
B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia
           Specialization in Metalsmithing and Textiles

The Art Students League,  Painting with Robert Maione, New York City, NY,

The Kulicke-Starke Academy of Metalsmithing & Jewelry Art, New York City,
           NY

Selected Museum Group Exhibitions
2017 "Global Print 2017", Coa Museum, Foz Coa City, Portugal
2012 "Places and Politics", Lockwood-Mathews Museum, Norwalk, Ct.
2011 "Tidal Connections", Lockwood-Mathews Museum, Norwalk, Ct.
2010  “Explorations in Form and Space”, Lockwood-Mathews Museum,
           Norwalk, Connecticut
2008 "Why Not?, The Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, Connecticut
          Curator, Helen Klisser During (catalog)
2002 "Intricate Layers", The Attleboro Museum, Attleboro,Massachusetts
          Curator, Dorothy Simpson Krause, Professor Emeritus,
          Massachusetts College of Art and Design
2001 "Art for Sarah", The Swedish American Museum, Chicago, Illinois
           (catalog)
2000 "Connecticut Vision 2000", The Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, Ct
          Curator, Douglas Hyland, Curator, New Britain Museum of Art,
          Ct. (catalog)
2000 "CrossCurrents: The WAMA National Juried Exhibition of    
          Contemporary Art', The Walter Anderson Museum of Art, 
          Mississippi, Curator, Luise Ross, Luise Ross Gallery, NYC, N.Y.
           (catalog)
2000 "2000 National Juried Exhibition", The Bristol Museum, Bristol,
          Rhode Island Curator, Kristin Street, Director, Krause Gallery,
          Moses Brown School, Providence (catalog)
2000 "New Art Annual 2000", The Stamford Museum, Stamford, Connecticut
          Curator, Lauren Ross, Curator, White Columns Gallery, New York 
          (catalog)
1998 "Art Show ‘98," The Pound Ridge Museum, Pound Ridge, New York
          Juror, Ellen Keiter, Curator of Contemporary Painting, The Hudson
          River Museum, New York
1997 "New Art Annual", The Stamford Museum, Stamford, Connecticut
          Curator, Ann Philbin, Director, The Armand Hammer Museum, Los
          Angeles, California (catalog)

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2011 "Fragments of the Aquatic", Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Connecticut 
2004 "Calm Waters", The Left of the Bank Gallery, Old Greenwich, Connecticut 
2003 "Eden at Risk", Hays Gallery, Silvermine Art Center, New Canaan, Ct. 
2002 "Tranquil Views", Picture This Gallery, Westport, Connecticut 
2001 "Traveled Paths", The Left of The Bank Gallery, Old Greenwich, Ct. 
2000 "Interpretations of the Landscape: Works on Paper", Chase Manhattan Bank
1999 "An Italian Journal", Wilton Public Library, Wilton, Ct. 
1999 "Monochromatic Moments", RGA Galleries, Ridgefield, Ct. 
1998 "Wanderings”, Dayton Gallery, Ridgefield, Ct. 

Selected Group Exhibitions
2018   "9th Douro Invitational Biennial", Portugal (catalog)
2017.  "MFA Alumni Exhibition", Lunder Arts Center, Cambridge, MA.
2017.  "3rd Global Print Invitational Exhibition", Foz Coa City, Portugal (catalog)
2016     Fyns Grafiske Vaerksted, Odense, Denmark
2016  "HORIZON", CIT Wandesford Quay Gallery, Cork, Ireland
2015   "UNVEIL", Post Contemporary, Troy, New York
2015  "RECLASSIFIED", Warehouse XI, Somerville, Massachusetts
2014  "FAULTS", Pendle Gallery, UK
2014  "Works on Paper: L'Aquarelle se Reinvente", Quebec, Canada
2013  "Objectified", Lesley University, Cambridge, Massachusetts (catalog)
2013   "New Works on Paper", The Avenue Gallery, Connecticut
2013  "Faculty Exhibition", The Silvermine School of Art, Connecticut
2013   "The Space Between", WALA Galleries, Connecticut
2012  "International Contemporary Print Exhibition", Guanlan Print Original Base,  Shenzhen, South China
2012  "Black and White", Heather Gaudio Fine Art Gallery, Connecticut
2012 "Places and Politics", Lockwood Mathews Museum, Connecticut
2012 "90th Anniversary Gala Exhibition", Silvermine Art Center, Connecticut
2011  "International Contemporary Print Exhibition", PolyArts Centre, Falmouth, UK
2011  "The Art of the Print and Works on Paper", The White Gallery, Great Barrington, MA.
2011  "International Contemporary Print Exhibition", Mark Gravers Gallery, Wharepuke, New Zealand
2011  "MFAconnects@POSTAIB.edu", Hargate Gallery Art Center, Concord, NH 
2011  "The Art of the Print", Three Artist Exhibition, The White Gallery, Lakeville, Connecticut
2011   "Art of the Northeast", Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut, Juror, Tom Eccles, Executive Director, Bard College, Curatorial Studies Program
2011  "Newlyn Society of Artists PRINT! Festival", Cornwall, UK
2011  "Spring Fever", The White Gallery, Lakeville, Connecticut
2011  "Art Institute of Boston Alumni Exhibition", Fourth Wall Projects, Boston, MA (catalog)
2010  "Snap to Grid", Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Los Angeles, Calif.  
2010 "9th Annual International Miniature Print Exhibition, Lessedra Gallery, Bulgaria (catalog)
2010  "International Contemporary Print Exhibition", Open Space Gallery, Cornwall, England, UK
2010  "AnnArt Presents", Hiden Galleries, Stamford, Connecticut
2010 "BOTANICAL DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES", Gallery of  Contemporary      Art,  Sacred Heart University, Curator: Cynthia Rosznoy, The Mattatuck Museum
2010 "Prolific Impressions: Printmaking Now", Climate Gallery, Long Island City, New York (catalog)
2010 "FRESH PICS: Contemporary Art in Connecticut", RGA Galleries, Ct.,   Curator: Camilla Cook,  (catalog) 
2010 "FOUND: Making Art From the Material World", Designed Installation for   Communal Collaboration, Westport Art Center, Westport, Connecticut
2010 "Echo:Repetitive Marks and Images", The Center for Contemporary       Printmaking, South Norwalk, Connecticut, Curator, Monica Ramirez Montagut, 
The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum
2010 "Selections from the Wilson Avenue Loft Artists", Maritime Garage Gallery, South Norwalk, Connecticut
2009-10 New Work, KL Gallery,Boca Raton, Florida
2009-10 Four person exhibition, PAREXEL International, Waltham, Mass. 
2009 "LUSH:(color)", Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, Connecticut,
Curator: Robbin Zella, Director, The Housatonic Museum, Ct. 
2009 "Visual Poetry in Photography", Invited Guest Artist, The Weston          Commission for the Arts, Weston, Connecticut, Curator: Dennis Bradbury
2009 “M.F.A. Thesis Exhibition”, Art Institute of Boston Gallery, Boston, Massachusetts (catalog)
2009 "The Abstracted Eye", The Wilton Public Library Gallery, Wilton, Ct.,       Curator: Jeffrey Mueller
2009 "Elsewhere", Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Connecticut,
 Jurors: Robert and Shana Parke-Harrison
2008 “Building House/No Glass Ceiling", Installation, Bromfeld Gallery,       Boston, Massachusetts
2008 "Small Masterpieces, The Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct.
2008 "Why Not?, The Housatonic Museum, Bridgeport, Connecticut,
Curator, Helen Klisser During (catalog)
2008 "59th Annual Art of the Northeast", Silvermine Galleries, Ct.                   Juror: Thom Collins, Director Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase,NY(catalog) 
2008 "Spring Fever: Three Printmakers", The Fenn Gallery, Woodbury,       Connecticut
2007 "Blue Print", The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk,       Connecticut
2007 "Green: Works on Paper", The Bruce Kerschner Gallery, Fairfield, Ct.,    Curator: Benjamin Ortiz
2007 "Concept and Process", Invitational Exhibition, Silvermine Galleries, Ct.  
2007 "monothon 2007", The Center for Contemporary Printmaking,             Norwalk,  Connecticut
2006 "25th National Print Exhibition", Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct.  Curator, Kathy Caraccio, Master Printer, N.Y., (catalog)
2006 "Fibonacci", Small Space Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut
2006 "Flower Power", City Lights Gallery, Bridgeport, Connecticut
2006 "Culture and DNA: Where Science Meets Art", Silvermine Galleries,
Curator, Myles Axton, Editor, Nature Genetics Magazine
2006 "Drawing: Web to Wall", Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
2005 "Unique Prints", Sacred Heart University, Connecticut, Curator, Flo Hatcher
2005 "Women Make Art", Haviland Gallery, S. Norwalk, Connecticut
2005 "Beauty and the Beast in Contemporary Art", Silvermine Galleries,
Juror, Dominick Lombardi, Art Critic for the N.Y. Times
2005 "Realism, Now", Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
2004 "At Issue: Prints and Social Commentary", Wheaton College, Beard Gallery, Curator, Ann H. Murray, Director (catalog)
2004-5 "The Centennial Tree Project: Art From Connecticut's Forests", Dept.of Environmental Protection, Kellogg Environmental Center, The Lyman Allyn Museum, Continued Travelling Exhibition in the state of Connecticut, 2004-2005. (catalog)
2004 "Known/Unknown", Women's Caucus for the Arts Group Exhibition, Carriage Barn Gallery, New Canaan, Connecticut
2003 "Women, War and Peace", Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven,  Connecticut
2003 "24th National Print Exhibition", Silvermine Guild of Art, New Canaan, Ct.,Juror, Joni Moisant Weyl, Director, Gemini G.E. L. (catalog)
2003 "Plein Air Landscapes", Invitational Exhibition, The Carriage Barn Gallery, New Canaan, Ct. Curator, Cecelia Barnett
2003 "National Arts Program Art Educators' Exhibition: ‘03", Capital Community College, Hartford, Ct.
2002 "Striking Impressions: Paper, Ink & Process",Center for Contemporary  
Printmaking, Ct., Curator, Anthony Kirk                
2002 "9/11 Memorial Portfolio", Higgins Art Gallery, Cape Cod, Massachusetts
2002 "September 11th Memorial Portfolio", The American Print Alliance, Travelling Exhibition
2002 "Fresh Start", Westport Arts Center, Westport, Connecticut, Juror, Lisa Phillips, Director, New Museum of Contemporary Art, N.Y.C., New York
2002 "Redemption: Art From Found Materials", University of Connecticut, Stamford Campus
2002 "Cycles", The Jeffrey Weiss Gallery, Black Rock, Connecticut
2002 "Prints from Within, II", Connecticut Graphic Arts Gallery, Norwalk, Connecticut, Curator, Benjamin Ortiz
2001 "An Exhibit of Unique Prints", Hampshire College Main Gallery, Amherst, Massachusetts, Curator, Carolyn Arnold, Gallery Director,
Hampshire College
2001 "Connecticut Artists 2001", Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Ct.
2001 "Halpert Biennial", Catherine J. Smith Gallery, Appalachian State University, North Carolina (catalog)
2001 "Chromophobia", Solon H. Borghlum Gallery, Ct.,
Curator, Jessica Hough, The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art
2001 John Slade Ely House Gallery, New Haven, Connecticut
2000 "monothon 2000", Connecticut GraphicArts, Norwalk, Connecticut
2000 "Connecticut Artists 2000", The Milford Center for the Arts, Connecticut
2000 “Current Work, A National Exhibition”, Fayetteville State University,
North Carolina, Juror, Ron Platt, Curator, Weatherspoon Gallery, University
of North Carolina (catalog)
2000 "New Paintings and Monotypes", Post Gallery, Houston, Texas
2000 "CrossCurrents: The WAMA National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Art', The Walter Anderson Museum of Art, Mississippi,
Curator, Luise Ross, Luise Ross Gallery, New York, N.Y. (catalog)
1999 “50th Art of the Northeast USA,” Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct.  Juror, Alan Stone, Alan Stone Gallery, New York (catalog)
1999 “Small Treasures”, The Post Gallery, Houston, Texas
1999 "Connecticut Artists 1999", Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Ct., Juror, Charles Shepphard, Director, Lyman-Allyn Museum, Connecticut
1999 “Landscapes of Tuscany”, The Post Gallery, Houston, Texas
1999 “Images: Painting and Sculpture 1999,” Westport, Connecticut
1999 “monothon99”, Connecticut GraphicArts Center, Norwalk, Connecticut
1999 “Women Artists ‘99: A 10th Anniversary Celebration”, Art Tenders
Gallery, Bethel, Connecticut
1999 "Spectrum", The Betty Barker Gallery, The New Canaan Society for the Arts, New Canaan, Connecticut
1998 “ART ‘98 “, Invitational exhibition, Rowayton, Connecticut
1997 “Small Works Exhibition,” The Townhouse Gallery, Stamford Art
Association, Stamford, Connecticut
1987 The Art Student’s League, New York, New York
1978-9 Invitational Design Competition, Anderson Gallery, Virginia  
Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia (catalog)

Fellowships, Grants, Residencies, Other Honors
2016  Invited Curator, "VOICES OF CHANGE: 1960 Reflections in 2016"
Lockwood Mansion Museum, Norwalk, Ct.
2015 Invited Curator, "Plein Air Revisited," Perkins Gallery, Ct.
2015 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, MONOTHON 
2014 Commission, Outdoor Installation, Ponus School, Ct.
2012 Featured Painter, Studio Visit Magazine, Open Press Editions
2010 Recipient, Professional Development Grant, for The Slade School of Art, London,  England
2010 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon, Norwalk, Ct.
2009 Fellowship Recipient, Artist's Residency, Contemporary Arts Center at Woodside, Troy, NY
2009 Recipient, Mauer Family Foundation Visiting Artist Grant for GFA
2009 Recipient, Faculty Travel Grant to Berlin and Italy
2008 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking,Monothon, Norwalk, Ct.
2007 Scholastic Art Awards, National Teaching Recognition, United States   of America
2006 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon, Norwalk, Ct.
2006 Commission, Friends of Ambler Farm Preserve, State of Connecticut
2004 Commission, The Department of Environmental Protection, State of   Connecticut
2004 Invited Master Printer, Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Monothon 2004,  Norwalk, Ct.
2003 Commission, Print Edition for The Silvermine Guild Collectors' Club
2003 Listed, "Who's Who in America"
2002 Listed, "Who's Who of American Women"
2002 Commission, Darien Land Trust, Land Conservation Project, Darien, Connecticut
2001 Elected Member, Gallery Committee, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
2000 Elected Member, Silvermine Guild of Artists
1999 Elected Member, Connecticut Women Artists

Selected Awards
2011  Printmaking Award, "A4 International Contemporary Printmaking
Exhibition", UK
2010  Printmaking Award, "A4 International Contemporary Printmaking Exhibition", UK
2010 Printmaking Award, "Echo:Repetitive Marks and Images", Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Connecticut
2008 The Steven Madwed Prize for Best in Photography, The 59th Annual Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Galleries, Juror, Thom Collins, Director, The Neuberger  Museum of Art, New York
2007 Art Partners International Teaching Award, United States of America
2005 Printmaking Award, "Unique Prints", Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
2003 Drawing Award, The National Arts Program, Art Educators' Exhibition
2001 Juror's Award, 21st Annual Connecticut Artists' Exhibition, The Mattatuck Museum
2000 Honorable Mention, The Stamford Museum, Connecticut
1999 The Rembrandt Award for Excellence in Graphic Art, Silvermine Galleries
1999 Harlow, Adams & Friedman Purchase Award, The Milford Center for the Arts, Connecticut
1999 Works on Paper Award, “Black,White & Gray Show", The Townhouse Gallery,  Connecticut
1997 Printmaking Award, Stamford Art Association, Connecticut
1997 Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
1996 Printmaking Award, Landscape, The Stamford Art Association
1996 Printmaking Award, Silvermine Galleries Group Exhibition, Connecticut
1986 Honorable Mention, Drawing, The Arts Students League, New York City, New York

Articles/Publications, etc.
2016 VenU magazine, Sept/Oct/Nov issue
2015: Interview,"EXHIBITION: Plein Air Revisited in Southport, Connecticut" Plein Air Today, by Editor Bob Bahr, Summer, 2015
2014: Featured Article, Nancy McTague-Stock,"A Force of Nature", New England Home, Summer, 2014
2013: Article, "An Amazing Party for Your Eyes", Minuteman Press, 6/4/13
2012: Studio Visit Magazine, Open Press Editions, February, 2012 issue
2012: Cover Image, "THE POLITICS OF WATER", Semi Annual Publication, Greens Farms Academy, Ct.
2011: CBS Connecticut: "Must See Fall Art Exhibits", "http://connecticut.cbslocal.com/top-lists/connecticut%E2%80%99s-must-see-fall-art-exhibits/. Dani Frank, 9/5/11
2011: The Rogovoy Report: "New Gallery Exhibition Showcases Art of the Print", Seth Rogovoy, Massachusetts, 9/1/11
2011: The Lakeville Journal, "Printing with Paint, Light, Chemicals", Leon Graham, 6/23/11
2010: The Hour,"Curator offers up 'FRESH PICS' in Ridgefield", A.J. O'Connell, 1/17/10
2010: Fairfield Citizen News, "A 'Fresh' look at Connecticut Art",Rita Papazian, 1/13/10
2009: StamfordPlus.com, "Exhibition Celebrates Connecticut Art", 12/22/09
2009: Feature Article, The Wilton Villager, "Loft Artists Find Permanent Digs in SoNo", Tamela J. Ritter, 08/09/2009
2009: Feature Article, The Wilton Bulletin, "Local Artists in Alternative   Landscapes Show", 5/25/09
2009: Feature Article, The Hour, "Two Wilton Artists Part of New WALA Exhibition", Tom Evans, 5/21/09
2009: Acorn Publications, "Artists' Varied Works in Lush Exhibition", 5/09
2009: Acorn Publications, "The Abstracted Eye exhibition: A New Light on Photography", Tom Evans, 5/21/09
2009: Wilton Villager, 1/29/09
2008: Reviewed, The Hour, "Silvermine's Art of the Northeast Competition Celebrates 59th Year", Carolee Ross, 5/04/08
2008: Reviewed, The Republican American, "Spring Fever at the Fenn", Tracey O'Shaughnessey, 4/08
2007: The Westport News, Feature Focus, "Local Teacher Wins Double Awards", 12 /07
2006: Norwalk Hour, Cover article, "Practice the Art of Giving"1/06
2006: Fairfield Citizen News, "Focus on the Arts", 1/25/06
2005: The Westport News, "Focus on the Arts", 9/21/05
2004: The Wilton Bulletin feature article, "Multiple Exhibitions for Wilton Artist", 9/16/04
2003: Reviewed, The Greenwich Times, L.P. Streitfield, "Celebrations of Nature at Silvermine", 3/9/03
2003: The Wilton Bulletin feature article, "McTague-Stock to take part in Open Air Painting Event"5/29/03"
2002: The Darien Times feature article, "Plein Air Artists to Paint Historic Mather Meadows", Staff Writer, 7/18/02
2002: Included Connecticut artist, "Gathering of Glory", Independent, historical film featuring artists of Fairfield County, Connecticut throughout history
2001: Reviewed, Art New England Magazine, Mark Daniel Cohen, "Regional Reviews",
April/May issue
2001: The Norwalk Hour, "The Art of Artacus",
2001: Video: "Watercolor & Materials Demonstration, Nancy McTague-Stock"
2001: The Norwalk Hour, Chandra Niles Folsom,“New & On View", Feature article, 1/01
2001: Art World News, "Gallery Lights", May 2001
2001: The Weston Forum, "Fabulous Fakes Adorn Silvermine Gallery", 10/18/01
2000: Brooks Newspapers, "Five Artists Discuss the Creative Process", Feature article, 5/00
1999: Quote from Charles Shepphard, Director the Lymann-Allyn Museum, referring to Ms. McTague-Stock's purchase award,"This lush monotype truly captures the 
sensuosity of the verdant Italian landscape"
1999: The Hour, “Around Town” feature article, Kurt Gottschalk ,“An Artist’s View of
Italy”, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1/99
1998: The Weston Forum, Weston “People” feature article, Ray Jones, ”Printmaker
Nancy McTague-Stock, A one-of- a-kind creator”1/98
1997: Acorn Press: Arts and Leisure section, Gerri Lewis, "Energy fills the Air as
Silvermine marks 75 Years", quoted in Silvermine Guild’s 75th anniversary article, Westchester, New York, 10/15/97
1994: The Weston Forum, “Young Artists Dot to Dot, a la Seurat”, Weston, Connecticut
1977: Richmond Arts Magazine, Richmond, Virginia
 
Teaching, Lectures and Other Related Activities
2016 "Invited Visiting Artist, "The Making of an Artist's Book", Lecture, Norwalk Public Schools
2015 "From A Curatorial Perspective: Plein Air Revisited", Lecturer, Perkin Gallery, Southport, Ct.
2015 Invited Curriculum Reviewer, Rye Country School, NY
2015 Visiting Artist, Wilton High School, Ct.
2012-2015, Various printmaking workshops, The Silvermine School of Art, Ct.
2012  "The Trace as Monotype", Silvermine School of Art
2012-2015 "So, You Want to Go to Art School", Silvermine School of                      Art
2011 "Art as a Cultural Bridge: A Personal Story", Von Kohorn Address, Invited Speaker, Greens Farms Academy, Connecticut
2011  "Water as Muse: Considering Perception", lecture, Sara Victoria Hall Auditorium,Silvermine Art Center, Connecticut    
2010,11 "So, Your Children Want to Go to Art School!",lecture, Sara Victoria Hall Auditorium,Silvermine Art Center, Connecticut 
2009  "Interpretations of the Landscape Through Cognitive Gardens", lecture, The Art Institute of Boston, Massachusetts   
2009-11 Introduction to Printmaking, The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, Connecticut
2008-9 Watercolor Monotypes, Silvermine School of Art, Connecticut
2008-10 Mixed Media & the Monotype, Silvermine School of Art, Connecticut
2007 Invited Panelist, Concept & Process, Silvermine Galleries, Connecticut
2007 Invited Juror, The Rowayton Arts Center, Rowayton, Ct., All Media Exhibition
2007 Printmaking Workshop Instructor, The Westport Arts Center, Westport,
Connecticut
2007 Collage Workshop Instructor, The Westport Arts Center, Westport, Connecticut
2006 Invited Juror, International Student Art Exhibition, Prince of Wales Foundation, London, England
2006 Invited Artist & Instructor, The Aldrich Museum Program, Continuing Education for Art Educators, Ridgefield, Connecticut
2006 Invited Juror, The Greenwich Art Society, Annual Member Exhibition, Nature and the Landscape
2006 Collograph & Mixed Media Workshop, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, Connecticut
2006 Collage and Printmaking Workshop, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, Connecticut
2005 The Art of the Monotype, Workshop & Lecture, Left of the Bank Gallery,
Connecticut
2005 History of Printmaking Workshop & Lecture for Department of Environmental Protection, Greenwich Audobon Society, Greenwich, Ct.
2004 Collograph Workshop Instructor, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan,
Connecticut
2004 Mixed Media Workshop Instructor, Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, Connecticut
2003 "Solar Printing and Digital Images", Guest Presenter, The Connecticut Art Educator's Conference, Hartford, Connecticut
2003 Invited Speaker, American Association of University Women, New Canaan, Connecticut
2003 Gallery Talk, "Eden at Risk", Hays Gallery, Silvermine Galleries, Ct. 
2002-11 AP Faculty, Greens Farms Academy, Upper School Art, Greens Farms, Connecticut
2000-11 Faculty Member, Silvermine School of Art, Drawing, Printmaking & Mixed Media,Connecticut
2002 Invited Artist, "The New American (Dis)Order" Crazy Quilt Project, Greens Farms  Academy, Connecticut
2002 Printmaking Workshop Instructor: Paper Lithography, Silvermine School of Art, Connecticut
2001 Lecturer, Fairfield University, Open Studios Program, Continuing Education, Fairfield, Connecticut
2001 Visiting Watercolor Artist, Wilton High School, Wilton, Connecticut
2001 Monotype Instructor, Creative Arts Festival, Westport, Connecticut
2001 Printmaking Workshop Instructor, Westport Arts Center
2000 Lecturer, "Conversations with Women Artists", Art Lecture Series, Connecticut
2000 Visiting Watercolor Artist, Wilton High School, Connecticut
1999-8 Plein air watercolor Visiting Artist, The Nature Conservancy, Connecticut
1999 Mentor for high school students entering fine arts universities,
 Greens Farms Academy, Westport, Connecticut
1999-7 Originator and facilitator of “Landscapes Into Tuscany” Painting tours, Florence  and Lucca, Italy
1994-3 Self-designed art history lectures, VIsiting Artist, demonstrations and hands-on related projects, Hurlbutt Elementary School, Weston, Connecticut
1983-91 Vice President of Design, Accessories, Yagi Tsusho as licensee, New York &  Japan
1978-9 Studio Assistant, Metalsmithing Dept., Virginia Commonwealth University

Selected Permanent, Public and Corporate Collections 
Yale University, The Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library, New Haven, Ct.
The Department of Environmental Protection, State of Connecticut
Bausch and Lomb, Buffalo, New York
Haft Entertainment, New York City, New York and Los Angeles, California
The Hudson Valley Hospital Medical Center, The Healing Gallery Collection, Peekskill, New YorkPhillips Development Corporation, Bethesda, Maryland
Designer’s East, Virginia Beach, Virginia
Bounty Trading Corporation, New York City, New York
Fullcut Manufacturing, New York, New York
Robert Graham Ltd., New York, New York and Bangalore, India
The Milford Center for the Arts, Milford, Connecticut
The Ocean House, Watch Hill, Rhode Island
Silvermine Art Center, New Canaan, Connecticut, Print Collector's Club
The Eye Specialist, Ashland, Virginia
RS LTD., New York City, New York
DML Consulting Corporation, Wilton, Connecticut
AR Designs, Inc., Rockville, Maryland
CommTECH Corporation, New York
Ophthalmic Surgeons of Greater Bridgeport, Inc., Fairfield, Connecticut
Harlow, Adams & Friedman, Inc., Milford, Connecticut
Anglo-Italian Tours, Lucca, Italy

Private Collections
Ms. McTague-Stock’s artwork is included in thousands of collections across the United States, as well as private collections in Italy, Switzerland and England.

Professional Affiliations
Silvermine Guild of Artists, Connecticut
The Center for Contemporary Printmaking
Monotype Guild of New England
Women's Caucus for the Arts
The Wilson Avenue Loft Artists Association
Connecticut Art Educators' Association
Gallery Board Artist Member, The Silvermine Guild of Artists
Board of Trustees, Silvermine Art Center, 2007-2014

Gallery Affiliations and Slide Banks
Silvermine Galleries, New Canaan, Ct.
The White Gallery, Lakeville, Ct. and Mass.
Heather Gaudio Art Advisory
Karen Lynne Gallery, Boca Raton, Florida
Connecticut Commission on the Arts, Hartford, CT.
National Museum of Women in the Arts
American Print Alliance